Monday, December 29, 2008


If you aren't a fan of Killer Mike on Facebook, you really should be. Not only is the man currently making the best music of his career thus far, but his page is constantly sending ill shit to its members. I'm talkin albums, bitches. Last month Mike sent out a message to all his fans containing a link to Ghetto Extraordinary, and I would have missed it for sure if not for the Facebook page.

More recently, his page sent out a link to DJ Jamad, DJ Wreckineyez, and Don Cannon's new mixtape, The Delivery Guys. This shit is righteous, a nice 2008 wrap up kinda tape that features a lot of the artists that were making real, good music this year. Good lookin out to whoever runs Killer's page, and keep the shit coming!


Saturday, December 27, 2008

Monday, December 22, 2008

Pass the 40 cuz my mother's not lookin

I know most of the people reading this blog have never tasted a St Ides (myself included), but their marketing campaign in the mid 90s was pretty unique. They basically rounded up some of the era's best emcees and had em cut short songs about St Ides. It's pretty amazing that St Ides managed to get such a sick lineup for their campaign. I was gonna make a joke about the rappers being paid in beer, but every artist is a "classic" hip hop artist and probably got a legit paycheck. Special Ed probably would have done it for a plastic bag full of 22ozs, but hindsight is 20/20.
If you ever wondered what the song was in the intro of Spot Rusherz, it's the Wu Tang St Ides spot:

I heard most of these a while back on some forums, but the Smoking Section posted this compilation and I saw a great opportunity to jack their link and share this with yall.

St Ides Commercials:

1. Snoop Doggy Dogg & Nate Dogg
2. Warren G.
3. Nate Dogg
4. MC Eiht
5. Scarface
6. Wu-Tang Clan
7. Snoop Doggy Dogg
8. Ice Cube
9. Ice Cube & The Geto Boys
10. Jay-Z
11. The Notorious B.I.G.
12. 2Pac & Snoop Doggy Dogg
13. Rakim
14. Cypress Hill
15. 2Pac

Next up - The Milwaukee's Best Compilation, featuring Joe Buddens, Eric Sermon, RBX and Fredro Starr

DJ Holiday and Yung Ralph - Welcome to Juuglanta

Sorry for the hiatus, folks. Here's some shit that my boys Evan and Will put me on to. The Aphiliates are keepin the streak alive with this one. Juuuuuuuuuug!!!

DJ Holiday and Yung Ralph - Welcome to Juuglanta

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Bomb in the Bushes

Sorry for the hiatus. Check out this heat though:

DJ Smallz and OJ da Juiceman - I Got the Juice

Some pictures that describe this mixtape:

Yeah, we've heard some of these before. But all things considered, this one is even better than Juiceworld, I think. Enjoy.

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Roll Deep

The new 10.Deep holiday mixtape, THE NEW DEAL is out. It was put together by the always-on-point DJ Benzi. Make sure you check out the remix of the Jackie Chain joint 'Rollin' -which was easily the jam of last summer for me and is now complimented with a solid verse from kid cudi.

Tuesday, December 9, 2008


It turns out that there is justice in this world. According to HipHopDX, Killer Mike just signed to Grand Hustle. Looks like the grind's finally paying off.

Check out THIS excellent Mass Appeal interview with Killer and the MassAppealTV feature we did on big homie last located on the sidebar player after the jump. Bang! Bang! Bang!

Monday, December 8, 2008

The new Dick in a Box

With this it's official: Andy Samberg is the man

Bonecrusher with DJ Burn One - Planet Crusher

DJ Burn One, who runs the dope blog BLVD ST, just posted this mixtape he did with Bonecrusher. It's a tight ass mixtape. Look out for the songs with Cee-Lo and Too $hort/Pimp C.

Here's the link

Don't sleep on Bonecrusher! You might think since he's so crunk that he's not intelligent, but you'd be dead wrong. Dude is actually writing a cook book and has appeared on Iron Chef America as a judge. And if you read any of his interviews or watch his videos, you can tell he's got something more to say than "Neva Scared". So check this shit out! Props again to DJ Burn One

Thursday, December 4, 2008

Future Apes don't need no reason to smoke shit, drink shit, ball with ya girlfriend

I know I have been posting a lot today but I had to do this. The Future Ape Tapes crew of Athens/Atlanta GA just released their newest album, DNA Superstar, and you can get it on iTunes. If you've never heard them before, check out their album "Art of Darkness" for free. If I had to say what they sounded like, I'd say it's like if Lupe was signed to Def Jux and started a group. These guys are definitely comin out of left field but they're definitely a creative presence here in Athens. Plus they let me freestyle sometimes at their weekly show at the Rye Bar. So peep it!

Eli is officially the most famous person ever to come from Chamblee High School. Hell yeah.

UGK fans stand up (or sit down at the computer)

Check out this post from Metal Lungies. It's from a series they do called "Beat Drop" and it's all about Pimp C. They have a bunch of notable hip hop bloggers and some first-hand anecdotes from Bun B himself. It's one of the best blog posts I've ever read. I hope one day I can do something like this.

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Ron Browz better watch out

The Casket Drop

Here's a link, via Complex, for the Clipse mixtape I posted a track from a few posts down. Shit downloads quick as hell, so thank Marc Ecko next time you see him. I haven't listened to the whole thing yet but I'm pretty excited for an entire Clipse mixtape without Ab Liva and Sandman (who apparently has parted ways with the Re Up Gang). Anyways, enjoy and drop comments if you are so inclined.

Clipse - Road To Til The Casket Drops Mixtape

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

You're so vain...

This is hilarious. Colbert roasting Kanye on account of 808's and Heartbreak outselling Colbert's Christmas on itunes. West called himself, "The voice of this generation, of this decade." He might be too strange for this world, that's the most ridiculous quote I've heard thus far.

Monday, December 1, 2008

Live by the herb, die by the herb

This article is dope. Apparently they found a 2,700 year old weed stash in an acnient Chinese tomb.

The cache of cannabis is about 2,700 years old and was clearly ``cultivated for psychoactive purposes," rather than as fibre for clothing or as food, says a research paper in the Journal of Experimental Botany.

The 789 grams of dried cannabis was buried alongside a light-haired, blue-eyed Caucasian man, likely a shaman of the Gushi culture, near Turpan in northwestern China.

Does this mean white people are the first known weed smokers? I am suddenly way more proud of my heritage. Also, I think I figured out the world's most awesome job:

The 18 researchers, most of them based in China, subjected the cannabis to a battery of tests, including carbon dating and genetic analysis. Scientists also tried to germinate 100 of the seeds found in the cache, without success.

The marijuana was found to have a relatively high content of THC, the main active ingredient in cannabis, but the sample was too old to determine a precise percentage.

Researchers also could not determine whether the cannabis was smoked or ingested, as there were no pipes or other clues in the tomb of the shaman, who was about 45 years old.

I'm definitely gonna be looking out for the Marijuana Research Facility booth at the next career fair I attend.

Get to Stompin

HighSnobiety got these pictures of the Spring 09 Air Force 1 pack. These shits are tiiiiiight!

I'm especially feeling the dripping "gravel" print.

These are sick too: